US Naval Support Activity Souda Bay

Base Featured Image
Mouzouras Village PSC 814
FPO, AE, GR 9865
30-28210-2-1234

Established:1951
Base Type: Navy


About

The U. S. Naval Support Activity Souda Bay is located on a Hellenic (Greek) Air Force Base by the village of Mouzouras 17 kilometers east of the city of Chania. NSA Souda Bay occupies an area of approximately 110 acres on the North side of the air base, which is the home of the Hellenic Air Force 115th Combat Wing. The airfield also serves as the civilian airport for the Chania region of Crete. However, the civilian terminal is located at the opposite end of the runway and is not within walking distance.

NSA Souda Bay is physically located on the large circular shaped Akrotiri Peninsula, which forms the northern face of the Souda harbor. A Hellenic Naval Base occupies a large portion of both the north and south coast of the Souda Bay harbor along with the port village of Souda.

U.S. Naval Detachment, Souda Bay was commissioned May 28, 1969. At that time, a sixteen-personnel complement, under the command of a First Class Petty Officer, made up the entire detachment. As time passed and the detachment expanded, the installation personnel count rose to 93 enlisted personnel and three officers as of Aug.1, 1972. The following departments/activities comprised NAVDET Souda Bay: Mobile Mine Assembly Group Detachment SIX; Naval Communication Station, Greece Detachment; Naval Inshore Warfare Task Unit, Europe; and Naval Weather Service Environmental Detachment.

The mission of NAVDET Souda Bay was to maintain and operate facilities providing base support for U.S. naval forces operating in the Mediterranean, including transient, temporary and permanently based ships, aircraft, units, detachments and personnel during normal and contingency operations. NAVDET Souda Bay was itself a detachment of Naval Air Facility Sigonella, Sicily and was under the operational administrative control of Commander Fleet Air, Mediterranean, Naples, Italy.

In 1973, an installation build-up program commenced Two eight-room Bachelor Officers Quarters, and four eight-room Bachelor Enlisted Quarters, a workshop, a sickbay, and supporting utilities were projects undertaken and nearly completed at the end of that year. On Oct. 1, 1980, NAVDET Souda Bay was disestablished and U.S. NSA Souda Bay, Crete, Greece was established.

Today, NSA Souda Bay is comprised of approximately 650 commissioned and enlisted personnel and approximately 250 U.S. and local national civilians and contractors. It takes dedicated and professional people to provide a wide range of support required of the mission. Whether an NSA Souda Bay department or a tenant command, the close-work relationship makes for seamless support and is the foundation for the phrase, “Team Souda.”

(Source: https://www.cnic.navy.mil/regions/cnreurafswa/installations/nsa_souda_bay/about/history.html)

Directions

The United States Naval Support Activity (NSA) Souda Bay is strategically located on the northwest coast of the rugged Greek island of Crete. NSA is poised to carry out its vital mission of extending Joint and Fleet War fighting capability through Operational Support to U.S., Allied and Coalition Forces deployed within the EUCOM/CENTCOM/ AFRICOM AOR at a moment’s notice. This installation extends the war fighting capability by providing, operating and sustaining superior facilities and services dedicated to combat readiness and security of ships, aircraft, detachments, and personnel.

Crete is the largest of the Greek islands with a population of 650,000 people. The Cretan people have repeatedly exhibited their love for freedom by extensively supporting the Allied Forces during World Wars I and II, and now in the Global War on Terrorism. The City of Chania has a population of 65,000 people, is full of history and is rich in civil and social culture dating back over 4,000 years. Annually, the Island of Crete is a popular destination for millions of tourists seeking to experience its rich Mediterranean culture, historic civilization, warm hospitality and to sample the world’s healthiest cuisine, sunny weather, and awesome beaches.

NSA Souda Bay is located on the Hellenic Air Force Base by the village of Mouzouras 17 Kilometers (approximately 10 miles) east of the city of Hania. NSA occupies an area of approximately 110 acres on the North side of the air base, which is the home of the Hellenic Air Force’s 115th Combat Wing. The airfield also serves as the civilian airport for the Hania region of Crete. NSA Souda Bay is physically located on the large circular shaped Akrotiri Peninsula, which forms the northern face of the Souda harbor. A Hellenic Naval Base occupies a large portion of both the North and South coast of the Souda Bay harbor along with the port village of Souda.

(Source: https://www.cnic.navy.mil/regions/cnreurafswa/installations/nsa_souda_bay.html)


Gate and Hours

The NSA Souda Bay Air Force Base, and requires that base access be granted through the Motor Vehicle Registration Office (MVRO).The MVRO handles all base access requests and the following services: Identification badges, USAFE drivers permit issuance and base vehicle permits. MVRO is open 0800 to 1330, Monday through Friday, (except American and Greek holidays). Telephone: DSN 266-1266 or 266-1579 If you are arriving via commercial flight or ferry, it is absolutely essential that you inform your sponsor of your arrival date so that base access can be arranged for you in advance. If you arrive via AMC flight, base access in advance of your arrival is NOT necessary as you will complete a base access form when you arrive at the terminal. You WILL NOT be able to get onto the installation without approved base access.

(Source: https://www.cnic.navy.mil/content/dam/cnic/cnreurafswa/Naval%20Support%20Activity%20Souda%20Bay/PDFs/WELCOME%20ABOARD%20PACKAGE%20Lo%20res.pdf)


Quick Reference

Dialing notes: DSN calls from areas outside Europe must use 314 prefix. Commercial callers dial country code for Greece (30), city code for Chania (28210), then “2” followed by last four digits of phone numbers listed below:

Admin Department 266-1234/1245
CMC 266-1361

Housing Department 266-1920/1620/1290
Medical Clinic 266-1590/1591
MWR Kriti Info 266-1794
Navy College 266-1384
Naval Media Center OIC 266-1322
Personnel Support Detachment 266-1241/266-1240
Public Affairs/Community Relations 266-1244


Base Surroundings

Acropolis of Athens
Athens 105 58, Greece
+30 21 0321 4172

Meteora
Kalabaka 422 00, Greece

Parthenon
Athens 105 58, Greece
+30 21 0321 4172

Acropolis Museum
Dionysiou Areopagitou 15, Athina 117 42, Greece
+30 21 0900 0900

Temple of Olympian Zeus, Athens
Athens 105 57, Greece

Ancient Agora of Athens
Adrianou, Athina 105 55, Greece
+30 21 0321 0185


Medical Care

HOURS OF OPERATION:

0730-1600 Monday – Thursday

0730-1200 Friday

SERVICES:

Branch Health Clinic Souda Bay provides routine and acute primary care and immunizations to NSA Souda Bay beneficiaries. The clinic is staffed by 3 general duty corpsmen, a pharmacy technician, two independent duty corpsmen, a flight surgeon, a family medicine physician, and a Tricare Case Manager/Medical Liaison. The pharmacy carries limited quantities of commonly-prescribed medications. Ancillary services are not available, including radiology, laboratory, and optometry. Twice per year, visiting dental teams provide annual exams, cleanings, and limited surgical and restoration treatments. Patients requiring specialty care or ancillary services are referred to a local Greek facility or evacuated to a higher echelon military treatment facility. Clinic staff are happy to assist visiting units by discussing clinical cases (or other questions) and expediting the required services.

CONTACT INFORMATION:

AREA DSN COMMERCIAL
Front Desk 266-1590/91 282-102-1590/91
Duty Doctor 697-221-9494
Duty IDC 697-221-9333

TRICARE Office/Medical Liaison/BCAC 266-1580
282-102-1580

MILITARY MAILING ADDRESS:
BHC Souda Bay
PSC 814 Box 19
FPO AE 09865

Base Listings

The numbers for Fairchild Air Force Base have low accuracy due to its unique utilization. Entire companies are rotated through on a regular basis, so large portions of the phone directory are subject to change without notice. Please contact the base operator at (509) 247-1212 if you experience any difficulty reaching your desired contact.

Name Level Name Phone
Adult Education Centers 011-30-28210-21377
Adult Education Centers 011-30-28210-21169
Barracks/Single Service Member Housing 011-30-28210-21602
Beauty/Barber Shops 011-30-28210-21250
Beauty/Barber Shops 011-30-28210-21606
Beneficiary Counseling Assistance Coordinators 011-30-28210-21580
Chapels 011-30-28210-21204
Exchange(s) 011-30-28210-21826
Exchange(s) 011-30-28210-21533
Family Center 011-30-28210-21690
Finance Office 011-30-28210-21551
Financial Institutions 011-30-28210-21462
Financial Institutions 011-30-28210-21465
Gymnasiums/Fitness Centers 011-30-28210-21443
Hospitals/Medical Treatment Facility(s) 011-30-28210-21590
Hospitals/Medical Treatment Facility(s) 011-30-28210-21591
Hospitals/Medical Treatment Facility(s) 011-30-69722-19333
Household Goods/Transportation Office (inbound) 011-30-28210-21535
Household Goods/Transportation Office (outbound) 011-30-28210-21255
Housing Office/Government Housing 011-30-28210-21686
Housing Referral Office/Housing Privatization 011-30-28210-21920
ID/Common Access Card Processing 011-30-28210-21395
Legal Services/Judge Advocate General 011-30-28210-21203
Legal Services/Judge Advocate General 011-30-28210-21805
Library 011-30-28210-21491
Morale Welfare and Recreation- Auto Hobby Shop 011-30-28210-21312
Morale Welfare and Recreation-Adventure Center 011-30-28210-21355
Morale Welfare and Recreation-Perks Library 011-30-28210-21354
Morale Welfare and Recreation-Souda Coffee Bar 011-30-28210-21292
Morale Welfare and Recreation-The Club 011-30-28210-21495
Military Clothing Sales 011-30-28210-21435
Non-appropriated Funds-Human Resources 011-30-28210-21286
Personnel Support Office 011-30-28210-21395
Restaurants/Fast Food 011-30-28210-21289
Temporary Lodging/Billeting 011-30-28210-21601
Temporary Lodging/Billeting 011-30-28210-21602
Travel Office 011-30-28210-21567